alert

Dear Putnam Valley Community:

As we were finalizing our contact tracing associated with yesterday’s positive case in the transportation department, we were notified that two high school students have tested positive and another member of the transportation department is pending test results. As a result of these new cases, all schools will remain in remote only status tomorrow, Friday, November 20.

We are working collaboratively with the Putnam County Department of Health to identify anyone who may be identified as a contact of a positive individual. Individuals who are identified by the Department of Health as a contact of the positive case, must quarantine for 14 days and are encouraged to get tested five days after their last exposure. A negative test does not release an individual from the 14 day timeline.

If your child is identified as a contact of the person who tested positive, you will receive a call from a New York State contact tracer. For such calls, your caller ID may read NYS Contact Tracing or display a phone number with a 518 area code. Please answer these calls promptly and provide the contact tracers with the information they need to protect our school community and families.

As a reminder, if you believe at any point you may have been in close contact with someone who has COVID-19, you should self-quarantine and speak to your healthcare provider.  If you suspect your child is becoming ill, that child should stay home and you should consult with your physician.  Symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, cough, sore throat, runny nose, muscle pain, fatigue, new onset of loss of taste and/or smell, and sometimes vomiting or diarrhea.

Visit the NY State Find a Test Site Near You page and enter your address to view a list of the nearest testing sites. For more information on COVID-19, please call (866) 588-0195 or visit the Putnam County Department of Health at Putnam County Department of Health website.

Thank you for your patience.

Sincerely,

Dr. Jeremy Luft

Superintendent of Schools