December 6, 2020

Dear Putnam Valley School Community,

Over the past several days, we have been notified of several positive cases spanning all three buildings.  In most cases, the individual who tested positive has not been in the building since before Thanksgiving and no contact tracing was necessary.  Putnam Valley High School had an individual who was in school last week test positive, contact tracing for this case is already underway. As required by law, we must maintain this person’s confidentiality, which prevents us from further identifying the individual.

At this time, we will need to move Putnam Valley High School into remote only instruction through Friday, December 11, as we do not have the staff necessary to safely operate the building.  Putnam Valley Middle School will continue remote instruction through Tuesday, December 8.  Putnam Valley Elementary School is opening for students tomorrow, Monday, December 7.

It is important that every family be aware that these plans are likely to change if we are notified of other potential exposures or positive cases.  We are encouraging all families to be prepared to quickly transition into remote only instruction if the need arises.  As the number of positive cases across the state continues to rise, so does the likelihood of our buildings closing for in-person instruction.

As a reminder, if you believe at any point you may have been in close contact with someone who has COVID-19, you should self-quarantine and speak to your healthcare provider.  If you suspect you or a family member is becoming ill, stay home, and consult with a physician.  Symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, cough, sore throat, runny nose, muscle pain, fatigue, new onset of loss of taste and/or smell, and sometimes vomiting or diarrhea.

Visit the NY State Find a Test Site Near You page and enter your address to view a list of the nearest testing sites. For more information on COVID-19, please call (866) 588-0195 or visit the Putnam County Department of Health at Putnam County Department of Health website.

Thank you for your understanding and patience.  We remain committed to the health and safety of all our students and staff.

Sincerely,

Dr. Jeremy Luft
Superintendent of Schools