alert

December 8, 2020

Dear Putnam Valley School Community,

We were notified late this afternoon that an individual at Putnam Valley Middle School has tested positive for the COVID virus. This individual has recently been in the building and contact tracing will need to be completed.

Therefore, PVMS will remain in all remote instruction for the duration of this week as we identify any potential contacts within the building. We continue to work collaboratively with the Putnam County Department of Health as they conduct their case investigation. As required by law, we must maintain confidentiality, which prevents us from further identifying individuals.

As previously communicated, Putnam Valley High School will remain in all remote instruction through Friday, December 11.  Putnam Valley Elementary School will operate as scheduled with in-person instruction.

As a reminder, if you believe at any point you may have been in close contact with someone who has COVID-19, you should self-quarantine and speak to your healthcare provider.  If you suspect your child is becoming ill, that child should stay home and you should consult with your physician.  Symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, cough, sore throat, runny nose, muscle pain, fatigue, new onset of loss of taste and/or smell, and sometimes vomiting or diarrhea.

Visit the NY State Find a Test Site Near You page and enter your address to view a list of the nearest testing sites. For more information on COVID-19, please call (866) 588-0195 or visit the Putnam County Department of Health at Putnam County Department of Health website.

Sincerely,

Dr. Jeremy Luft
Superintendent of Schools